Tag Archives: Celtic Music

Brigham Young Historic Park Concerts

Acoustic Guitar Music, Brigham Young Historic Park, Salt Lake City, Utah, Free Concerts, Bluegrass, Folk, Choir, Children's Performances, FamilyEnjoy free, informal, hour-long concerts at beautiful Brigham Young Historic Park on Tuesday and Friday evenings throughout June, July, and August. All ages are welcome. Limited seating is provided; blankets and lawn chairs are allowed.

The Brigham Young Historic Park is on the southeast corner of State Street and 2nd Avenue (North Temple), one block east of Temple Square.

If the weather is bad, concerts will be held in the Assembly Hall on Temple Square. For more information, call 1-801-240-3323.

Brigham Young Historic Park
50 West North Temple Street
Salt Lake City, UT 84150 (801) 240-3323

Musical Artists of Utah

Acoustic | Folk | Americana | Singer-Songwriters

Bluegrass

Celtic | Irish | Scottish

Country

Christian

Easy Listening | Healing

New Age

Middle Eastern | Tribal | Belly Dancing

Rock | Alternative | Punk

Pop Music

Jazz | Band Music

Classical

Reggae Music

Blues Music

Other

House | Trance | Techno | Rave

Rap

Recording Studio’s

Music Organizations

Local

Intermountain Acoustic Music Association IAMA
The Park City Chamber Music Society – Park City, Utah
Utah Scottish Association

International

Americana Music Association

LDS Musicians

Misc

November – International Drumming Month

Acoustic Music Playlist – A Free Collection of Music for your listening pleasure!

Favorite Musical Artists

  • Áine Minogue – O Boro Braindi Braindi
  • Alison Krauss & Union Station
  • Amos Lee – Seen It All Before, Night Train
  • Angel Taylor – Make Me Believe
  • Bill Morrissey – She’s That Kind of Mystery
  • Brandi Carlile – The Story
  • Brett Dennen – Ain’t No Reason, By and By
  • Cat Power – I Found a Reason
  • Cheryl Wheeler – 75 Septembers
  • Chris Smither – Train Home
  • Chris Thomas King – John Law Burned Down the Liquor Sto’
  • Claire Lynch
  • Colbie Caillat – Bubbly
  • Coldplay – Yellow (acoustic version), See You Soon
  • Colin Hay – I Just Don’t Think I’ll Ever Get Over You
  • Corrine Bailey Rae – Like A Star
  • David Grisman – Neon Tetra
  • Eric Bibb – Flood Water
  • Eric Tingstad & Nancy Rumbel – Walking in the AirGalileo
  • Erin McCarley – Gotta Figure This Out
  • Eva Cassidy – Somewhere Over the Rainbow
  • A Fine Frenzy – Happier
  • Gary Stadler – Fairy Nightsongs
  • Greg Laswell – High and Low
  • Griffin House – The Guy That Says Goodbye To You Is Out Of His Mind
  • Holly Brook – Saturdays
  • Holly Conlan – You Are Goodbye
  • Ingrid Michaelson – Breakable, The Way I am
  • Iron and Wine – Naked As We Came
  • Jackson Browne – The Night Inside Me
  • Jaymay – Sea Green, See Blue
  • Jim Brickman – Barcelona
  • Joe Purdy – Wash Away
  • Joshua James – Dangerous
  • Joshua Radin – What If You
  • Kate Rusby – You Belong to me, Who Will Sing Me Lullabies
  • Kate Walsh – Don’t Break My Heart
  • Keb’ Mo – Every Morning
  • Kelly Joe Phelps – Loud As Ears
  • Kris Delmhorst – Since You Went Away
  • Kurt Bestor – First Snow
  • Laura Sullivan – Dreaming Underwater
  • Lucinda Williams
  • Marié Digby – Umbrella
  • Mary Chapin Carpenter
  • Meiko – Under My Bed, How Lucky We Are
  • Missy Higgins – Don’t Ever, Warm Whispers
  • Nanci Griffith – Love At The Five And Dime
  • Órla Fallon – The Water Is Wide
  • Parachute – She Is Love
  • Patty Griffin – Let Him Fly
  • Paul Cardall – Baptism
  • Peter Bradley Adams – For You
  • Peter Rowan – Dust Bowl Children
  • Priscilla Ahn – Dream
  • Rachael YamagataRiver, The Reason Why, Ode To…
  • Ray LamontagneCan I StayShelter
  • Regina Spektor – Samson
  • Rory Block – Joliet Bound
  • Rosi Golan – Follow the Arrow
  • Rosie Thomas – Say Hello
  • Ron Sexsmith – Tell Me Again
  • Rufus Wainwright – Complainte De La Butte
  • Sam Bush – Leather Britches
  • Sara Bareilles
  • Schuyler Fisk – Fall Apart Today
  • Steve Reynolds – Forsaken
  • Tim O’Brien – Down In The Willow Garden
  • Tony Furtado – Mudville
  • Tony Rice – Port Tobacco, Gold Rush
  • Tristan Prettyman – Shy That Way
  • The Weepies – Stars
  • William Fitzsimmons – You Still Hurt Me

Below is a Playlist of some of our favorite Acoustic Music. Enjoy!

Avenues Street Fair

Avenues Street Fair, Salt Lake City, Utah, Live Music, Entertainment, Family FunThe Avenues Street Fair committee has been hard at work for the last few months. We are pleased to announce that the Street Fair will be held on 7th Avenue this year between “I” and “N” streets. The closeness to Lindsey Gardens will add some much appreciated green space for fair visitors to sit and enjoy the entertainment or just relax after walking the 5 blocks full of booths and delicious food.
.

The entertainment committee has been listening to music from a variety of groups and they tell us that they have put together a selection to satisfy anyone’s musical taste.

Our People’s Art Gallery is just getting under way, so if you are an Avenues artist, of any age, please remember to fill out an application to submit your work for the rest of us to enjoy. We also have an enthusiastic group of volunteers working on some exciting raffle prizes so save up your money for your chance at great raffle items.

St. Joseph’s Irish Folk Festival

Irish Festival, St. Joseph, West Jordan, Utah, Irish Folk Festival, Music, Games, Beer Garden, Family, Fun

Friday – Sept. 9 (Raffle tickets for sale all day)
5:30 pm-Finish – 3K & 5K Runs – Register in the office
6:30 pm-8:00 pm – 66 & Main Band – Dancing (Tent) With Cindy (Archuleta) Blanchard
7:00 pm-9:00 pm – Diamond Jim and the Period Players/Balloon Tying (Field)
6:00 pm-9:30 pm – EXTREME PAINTBALL (50 balls for 5.00) (Baseball Diamond)
7:00 pm-10:00 pm – Black Jack (Black Jack Tent)
8:00 pm-9:45 pm – Frayed Knot String Band (In the Beer Garden Tent)
8:00 pm-9:45 pm – Arienette with Katie Ainge (In the New Church Courtyard)
8:00 pm-9:45 pm – Bingo (Tent)
9:45 pm-9:55 pm – Fireworks

Saturday – Sept. 10 (Raffle tickets for sale all day)
8:00 am-Finish – Golf Tournament – Register in the office
8:00 am-10:00 am – Car Show Registration
10:00 am-3:00 pm – Car Show on Northeast end of Father Carley Field/2:00 pm – Car Show Awards
11:00 am-10:00 pm – EXTREME PAINTBALL (50 balls for 5.00) (Baseball Diamond)
11:00 am-8:00 pm – Craft Fair on the Field
11:30 am-12:30 pm – Therapy 4.0 (Tent)
1:00 pm-2:00 pm – Crawford School of Irish Dance (Tent)
2:00 pm-3:30 pm – Golf Awards (Pavilion)
2:00 pm-3:00 pm – Yom al had Belly Dancers (Tent)
1:30 pm-Finish – Horseshoe Tournament – Mixed Singles – 5.00 Entrance Fee
3:00 pm-4:00 pm – 4 on the Floor (Tent)
4:00 pm-10:00 pm – Carley Field Music Festival (Pavilion) Music Organized by Ken Ainge/Stone Vista
4:00 pm-6:00 pm – Shaun Dee the Hypno Hick (Tent)
6:00 pm-8:00 pm – Pro-Wrestling (Southeast Side of Field)
6:00 pm-8:00 pm – Bingo (Tent)
6:00 pm-10:00 pm – Black Jack (Black Jack Tent)
7:00 pm-9:00 pm – Lefty and the Outlaw Entertainers (Field)
8:00 pm-10:00 pm – Grupo Illu’sion – Dancing (Tent)
After Dark – S’mores on the field, around a gas fire

Sunday – Sept. 11 (Raffle tickets for sale until 4:30)
9:00 am-10:00 am – Mass (Tent)
10:30 am-11:30 am – Brunch (Tent)
10:00 am-10:30 am – Michael Gibbs – bagpipe music – in the field
10:30 am-11:30 pm – Higher Ground (Tent)
12:00 pm-1:00 pm – Bunga (Tent) With John Allen
12:00 pm-4:30 pm – EXTREME PAINTBALL (50 balls for 5.00) (Baseball Diamond)
1:00 pm-5:00 pm – Black Jack (2:00-4:00 – Blackjack Tournament
12:00 pm-4:00 pm – Scottish Highland Games
3:00 pm-5:00 pm – Free Kid’s Games and Blow-ups
1:30 pm-2:30 pm – Talent Show (Tent)
3:00 pm-5:00 pm – Swagger the Band – Dancing (Tent)
5:00 pm-Finish – Raffle winners announced (Tent) Barrel of Booze Raffle