Tag Archives: Comedians

Utah State Fair Saturday’s Events 9/12/09

The largest single annual event in Utah featuring live concerts, entertainment, rides, rodeo, art, and more.

ALL DAY
Agriculture Exhibits
“Be Ready Utah” Exhibit/ Dept. of Public Safety’s Division of Homeland Security (South of Grand Building)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers, & Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building)
Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
FIESTA MEXICANA (Grandstand)
Fine Arts (Bonneville Building)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West Center Mall)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Home Arts Exhibits (Zion Building)
IGX- Adrenaline Jam Tour (Near South Food Court)
Little Hands on the Farm – open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mark Colp Master Chainsaw Carver (Carvings and bid sheets located on the West Center Mall)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
Photography Exhibits and County Booths (Grand Building – upstairs)
Utah’s Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
Working Artist – Linda Curley Christensen / Painter (Bonneville Building)

Fair-Cotton-Candy

MORNING
9:00 am
Judging – Open Market Hog Show (Swine Pavilion)
Judging – Rabbits, 1st Open Show continued (Rabbit Pavilion)
10:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Showring)
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Goat, Sr Doe Show (Goat Barn)
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
10:30 am
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Thompson Lane- Variety song and dance troop (South Plaza Stage)
11:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lovers Salad Challenge- Entries (Zion Building)
11:30 am
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Bobber the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lover’s Salad Challenge- Judging (Zion Building)

AFTERNOON
12:00 pm
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Lawn)
Double or Nothing – Alternative rock music (South Plaza Stage)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off – Check-in (Specialty Tent)
12:30 pm Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
1:00 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Sevier County Idol – Pop music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
1:30 pm
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Odor Eaters Rrotton Sneaker Contest Registration (South Plaza Stage)
2:00 pm

HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Odor Eaters Rotton Sneaker Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Entries (Zion Building)
2:30 pm
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Judging (Zion Building)
3:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Dorset (Showring)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Willy’s Washboard Jamboree (Walk-Around)
Buttons the Clown (Walk-Around)
3:30 pm Utah Old Time Fiddlers – Fiddle Music (South Plaza Stage)
4:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Hampshire (Showring)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
4:30 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Suffolk (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:30 pm
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)

EVENING
6:00 pm Family Fun Contest Registration- Keebler Kracker Stacking Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Intermountain Country Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off- Judging begins (Specialty Tent)
6:30 pm
Family Fun Contest- Keebler Kracker Stacking (South Plaza Stage)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Tiny the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
6:50 pm Skydive Ogden- Pre-Rodeo Entertainment (Arena)
7:00 pm
Utah’s Own PRCA Rodeo (Arena)
Tri Valley Square Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Entries (Zion Building)
7:30 pm
FIESTA MEXICANA Grito de Independencia (Grandstand)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Clint Lewis- Variety music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Judging (Zion Building)
8:00 pm Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
8:30 pm
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pm Haywire- Country music (South Plaza Stage)
9:30 pm The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)

Adult = $8.00
Senior (62 & over) = $6.00
Youth (6 – 12) = $6.00
Children (5 and under) = FREE
All-You-Can-Ride Day Carnival Wristband = $25
Season Admission Pass $35
Parking Daily $6
155 N 1000 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
(801) 538-8400

Valentine Variety Show

Jessi Funk, Musical Artist, Singer, LDS, Valentine Variety Show, Bountiful, Utah, Latter Day Saints, Mormons, Easy Listening Music, Christian MusicJessie Funk and Daniel Beck present the 4th Annual Valentine Variety Show February 12, 2011 at Bountiful High School with McCall Clark, Sojourn Dance Company, The Gibbons Brothers, The Improvables, and Shane Hickenlooper!

The Perfect Valentine’s Gift!

If you would like to propose to your sweetie on stage- just email us and we’ll make it happen (just like last year!)

Jessie Funk has shared her inspiring message and love of music with thousands of people from across the United States and even into Europe, Canada and Africa.  She has released five solo albums, including “Dance in the Rain” – her first country CD.  She has toured  36 states with the broadway musical “Footloose,” as a principle dancer and singer, she has performed for former Vice-President Dick Cheney, as an opening act for Donny Osmond, and she has toured with Broadway sensation Maureen McGovern. She has also been hired for hundreds of recording sessions as a studio vocalist including songs heard on TV’s “The Biggest Loser.”

Tickets at the door- $10, 3 and under free!