Tag Archives: Utah Artists

Holiday Market at Trolley Square

Holiday Market Boutique at Trolley SquareBe a part of the 4th Annual People’s Market – Holiday Market Boutique at Trolley Square brought to you by the good folks of Peoples Market. Last year’s event had over 35 vendors at a prominent Trolley Square location. People’s Market features high-quality arts and crafts that make great gifts for friends and family.

.

Chili CookOff & Fiesta

The Ogden Chili Cook-Off and Fiesta celebrates the diversity and commonalities of the Ogden and Northern Utah communities. We would like to invite you to participate in a Community and Cultural Celebration on September 19, 2009.

National Hispanic Heritage Month begins September 15th and the anniversary of independence for five Latin American countries—Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, and Nicaragua. In addition, Mexico declared its independence on September 16th, and Chile on September 18th. Latino/Hispano communities honor those who fought for and won their freedom then, and who continue to do so now, with a day of Fiesta, delighting in the richness of the foods, arts, crafts and music that they enjoy.

Chili Cookoff

We are bringing the community together with Ogden’s First Annual Chili Cook-Off, inviting local Fire Fighters and Law enforcement agencies to compete in our “Five Alarm” special category. The Fiesta will be featuring performances by local children’s groups, school groups and professional musicians and visual artist. And providing local vendors an opportunity to display and sell various textiles, arts & crafts and food representing various cultural groups throughout the Ogden/Northern Utah area. Enjoy a Vintage Car Show (Car Show Entry Forms attached below), Fashion Show displaying local boutique wares and unique local designer clothing lines.

The day will end with a concert performance by Del Castillo. “This Austin, Texas-based band has developed a huge regional following through their unique merger of flamenco music and rock. Since forming in 2001, the sextet has won a total of 10 Austin Music Awards, while also touring with Los Lobos, Los Lonely Boys, Ozomatli and Willy Nelson.” Del Castillo has also performed in the soundtracks for “Spy Kids 3D: Game Over”, “Kill Bill, Vol.2” and “Once Upon a Time in Mexico.”

The event will also include community outreach to young local artists for the creation of the signature artwork to commemorate the event. As well as intern opportunities for local college students to learn and participate in various aspects of the event production.

In accordance with our company mission, we are pleased to announce that a percentage of the net proceeds raised at this event will benefit Weber State University Scholarship Foundations and Ogden-Weber Applied Technology College.

More Information

Plein Air Festival

Thanksgiving Point, a scenic cultural gathering place, will offer its 55-acre garden and other property venues as a canvas to more than 30 local artists in its annual Plein Air Festival, Sept. 8-10. Painters and sculptors will spread out across the 300-acre space to create works of art in the open air where spectators can watch, interact and learn from their talent.

“Our Gardens have proved to be an inspiring venue for the local talent and we are pleased once again to offer the Gardens as well as our other inspiring venues Farm Country, the Museum of Ancient Life and Water Tower Plaza as subject matter for the artists,” said Blake Wigdahl, director of programming at Thanksgiving Point. “Plein air is an exercise in fine art for the artists as well as the spectators.”

IMG_3523 (AC)

Utah State Fair Saturday’s Events 9/12/09

The largest single annual event in Utah featuring live concerts, entertainment, rides, rodeo, art, and more.

ALL DAY
Agriculture Exhibits
“Be Ready Utah” Exhibit/ Dept. of Public Safety’s Division of Homeland Security (South of Grand Building)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers, & Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building)
Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
FIESTA MEXICANA (Grandstand)
Fine Arts (Bonneville Building)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West Center Mall)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Home Arts Exhibits (Zion Building)
IGX- Adrenaline Jam Tour (Near South Food Court)
Little Hands on the Farm – open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mark Colp Master Chainsaw Carver (Carvings and bid sheets located on the West Center Mall)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
Photography Exhibits and County Booths (Grand Building – upstairs)
Utah’s Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
Working Artist – Linda Curley Christensen / Painter (Bonneville Building)

Fair-Cotton-Candy

MORNING
9:00 am
Judging – Open Market Hog Show (Swine Pavilion)
Judging – Rabbits, 1st Open Show continued (Rabbit Pavilion)
10:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Showring)
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Goat, Sr Doe Show (Goat Barn)
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
10:30 am
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Thompson Lane- Variety song and dance troop (South Plaza Stage)
11:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lovers Salad Challenge- Entries (Zion Building)
11:30 am
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Bobber the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lover’s Salad Challenge- Judging (Zion Building)

AFTERNOON
12:00 pm
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Lawn)
Double or Nothing – Alternative rock music (South Plaza Stage)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off – Check-in (Specialty Tent)
12:30 pm Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
1:00 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Sevier County Idol – Pop music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
1:30 pm
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Odor Eaters Rrotton Sneaker Contest Registration (South Plaza Stage)
2:00 pm

HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Odor Eaters Rotton Sneaker Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Entries (Zion Building)
2:30 pm
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Judging (Zion Building)
3:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Dorset (Showring)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Willy’s Washboard Jamboree (Walk-Around)
Buttons the Clown (Walk-Around)
3:30 pm Utah Old Time Fiddlers – Fiddle Music (South Plaza Stage)
4:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Hampshire (Showring)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
4:30 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Suffolk (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:30 pm
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)

EVENING
6:00 pm Family Fun Contest Registration- Keebler Kracker Stacking Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Intermountain Country Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off- Judging begins (Specialty Tent)
6:30 pm
Family Fun Contest- Keebler Kracker Stacking (South Plaza Stage)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Tiny the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
6:50 pm Skydive Ogden- Pre-Rodeo Entertainment (Arena)
7:00 pm
Utah’s Own PRCA Rodeo (Arena)
Tri Valley Square Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Entries (Zion Building)
7:30 pm
FIESTA MEXICANA Grito de Independencia (Grandstand)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Clint Lewis- Variety music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Judging (Zion Building)
8:00 pm Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
8:30 pm
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pm Haywire- Country music (South Plaza Stage)
9:30 pm The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)

Adult = $8.00
Senior (62 & over) = $6.00
Youth (6 – 12) = $6.00
Children (5 and under) = FREE
All-You-Can-Ride Day Carnival Wristband = $25
Season Admission Pass $35
Parking Daily $6
155 N 1000 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
(801) 538-8400