Tag Archives: Utah State Fair Grounds

Utah State Fair

State Fair, Utah, Music, Live, Entertainment, Family, Food, Rodeo

The largest single annual event in Utah featuring live concerts, entertainment, rides, rodeo, art, barnyard friends, little hands on the farm,  ice cream festival and more.

1st & 2nd Week of September

Steven Swift (Acoustic Folk-Pop Blues)

The influences of Steven Swift are interwoven throughout his music – the rockin’ blues he was initially inspired by and soaked up as a youngster, the honest, good-natured delivery of the most successful solo artists such as Jeff Tweedy(WILCO) and Ben Harper, the jam bands that rock in a loose freeform style like Phish and the fine tuned finger-picking talents of Leo Kottke, John Fahey or Kelly Joe Phelps. Swift continues to devour the recordings of his musical heros which inspire him to create music that is unique and personal – music that feels familiar but sounds like nothing heard before. Several years as front man in his own band or serving as rhythm section or vocalist in many others has given Swift the expertise and know-how to produce what each individual song needs to stand on it’s own. The variety and style of Steven’s songs come from his keen observation and natural sense of rhythm and balance. Much is here; love, sorrow, anger, pain, regret and upbeat optimism.

http://www.myspace.com/stevenswiftmusician

Steven Swift

Steven Swift at Groovacious – new CD coming soon!

Melody with Tyler Forsberg

Melody & Tyler Forsberg, Singer-Songwriter, Musicians, Salt Lake City, Utah, Acoustic, Folk, PopMelody with Tyler Forsberg formed January 2009 after performing solo for several years. Tyler, having been in several bands including Blind Iris, and Eggs Blackstone, has an extensive resume and a talent for guitar riffs and tempos. Melody, a singer songwriter since childhood, feels a newly written song like a warm blanket on a cold day with lyrics that can haunt even the most peaceful soul.

Utah State Fair Saturday’s Events 9/12/09

The largest single annual event in Utah featuring live concerts, entertainment, rides, rodeo, art, and more.

ALL DAY
Agriculture Exhibits
“Be Ready Utah” Exhibit/ Dept. of Public Safety’s Division of Homeland Security (South of Grand Building)
Clowns, Magicians, Jugglers, & Strolling Acts
Commercial Exhibits
Cooking Demonstrations (Zion Building)
Creative Arts Exhibits (Promontory Hall)
Dairy Farmers of Utah Butter Cow Sculpture (Promontory Hall)
FIESTA MEXICANA (Grandstand)
Fine Arts (Bonneville Building)
Floriculture Exhibits (Heritage Building)
Giant Yellow Slide (West end of Fairpark)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West Center Mall)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Home Arts Exhibits (Zion Building)
IGX- Adrenaline Jam Tour (Near South Food Court)
Little Hands on the Farm – open until 8:00 pm (West of Arena)
Mark Colp Master Chainsaw Carver (Carvings and bid sheets located on the West Center Mall)
Mighty Thomas Carnival
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
Photography Exhibits and County Booths (Grand Building – upstairs)
Utah’s Own Food Court (North Food Court)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
Working Artist – Linda Curley Christensen / Painter (Bonneville Building)

Fair-Cotton-Candy

MORNING
9:00 am
Judging – Open Market Hog Show (Swine Pavilion)
Judging – Rabbits, 1st Open Show continued (Rabbit Pavilion)
10:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Cattle Showmanship (Showring)
Judging – Jr Livestock, Dairy Goat, Sr Doe Show (Goat Barn)
Mounted Shooting Competition (Horse Arena)
10:30 am
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Thompson Lane- Variety song and dance troop (South Plaza Stage)
11:00 am
Judging – Jr Livestock, 4-H/FFA Dairy Cattle (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lovers Salad Challenge- Entries (Zion Building)
11:30 am
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Bobber the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Lindsay Olive Lover’s Salad Challenge- Judging (Zion Building)

AFTERNOON
12:00 pm
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Lawn)
Double or Nothing – Alternative rock music (South Plaza Stage)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off – Check-in (Specialty Tent)
12:30 pm Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
1:00 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
Sevier County Idol – Pop music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
1:30 pm
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Odor Eaters Rrotton Sneaker Contest Registration (South Plaza Stage)
2:00 pm

HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Odor Eaters Rotton Sneaker Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Entries (Zion Building)
2:30 pm
Utah’s Big Brownie Bake-Off- Judging (Zion Building)
3:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Dorset (Showring)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Willy’s Washboard Jamboree (Walk-Around)
Buttons the Clown (Walk-Around)
3:30 pm Utah Old Time Fiddlers – Fiddle Music (South Plaza Stage)
4:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Hampshire (Showring)
Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
4:30 pm
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:00 pm
Judging – Sheep, Suffolk (Showring)
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
5:30 pm
Mark Colp – Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)

EVENING
6:00 pm Family Fun Contest Registration- Keebler Kracker Stacking Contest (South Plaza Stage)
Intermountain Country Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Utah Beef Council Dutch Oven Mystery Bag Cook-Off- Judging begins (Specialty Tent)
6:30 pm
Family Fun Contest- Keebler Kracker Stacking (South Plaza Stage)
The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)
Washboard Willy’s Jamboree (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Tiny the Clown (Walk-Around Entertainment)
6:50 pm Skydive Ogden- Pre-Rodeo Entertainment (Arena)
7:00 pm
Utah’s Own PRCA Rodeo (Arena)
Tri Valley Square Dance Association (In Front of Promontory Hall)
Hillbilly Bob (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Entries (Zion Building)
7:30 pm
FIESTA MEXICANA Grito de Independencia (Grandstand)
Kachunga and the Alligator Show (South of Grand Building)
James Wedgwood- Comedy Ventriloquism (Gazebo Stage)
Clint Lewis- Variety music (South Plaza Stage)
The Showbot (Walk-Around Entertainment)
Great American SPAM Championship- Judging (Zion Building)
8:00 pm Welde’s Big Bear Show and Grizzly Falls (East Center Mall)
8:30 pm
HAAI, Inc. Live Shark Encounter (West End of Fairgrounds)
Mark Colp- Master Chainsaw Carver (West Center Mall)
Greg Frisbee- Comedy Juggling and Magic Act (Gazebo Stage)
9:00 pm Haywire- Country music (South Plaza Stage)
9:30 pm The Bad Larrys- Acoustic Duo (Gazebo Stage)

Adult = $8.00
Senior (62 & over) = $6.00
Youth (6 – 12) = $6.00
Children (5 and under) = FREE
All-You-Can-Ride Day Carnival Wristband = $25
Season Admission Pass $35
Parking Daily $6
155 N 1000 W
Salt Lake City, UT 84116
(801) 538-8400